Brinkley Family History

Margarett Belle MatthewsAge: 93 years18801973

Name
Margarett Belle Matthews
Married name
Margarett Belle Warden
Birth February 26, 1880 22 23
Alias
/Maretta/
yes

Birth of a daughter
#1
Laura May Warden

Birth of a daughter
#2
Iva Belle Warden

Birth of a son
#3
Jeremiah George Warden

Birth of a son
#4
Herbert Hadley Warden

Birth of a daughter
#5
Hazel Alice Warden

Birth of a daughter
#6
Dorothy Lois Warden

Census June 11, 1880 (Age 3 months)
Birth of a brotherGeorge Edward Matthews
October 26, 1882 (Age 2 years)
Death of a motherAlice Cora Roach
about 1885 (Age 4 years)

Marriage of a parentGeorge Washington MatthewsMattie Moore MatthewsView this family
April 5, 1888 (Age 8 years)
Birth of a half-sisterBirdie Jane Matthews
April 9, 1889 (Age 9 years)
Birth of a half-brotherFred Glen Matthews
August 16, 1891 (Age 11 years)

Death of a paternal grandfatherWilliam Matthews
September 10, 1893 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a half-brotherFrank Lee Matthews
December 17, 1893 (Age 13 years)
Birth of a half-brotherWalter DeWitt Matthews
July 1, 1897 (Age 17 years)

Birth of a half-brotherEarl Thomas Matthews
June 30, 1899 (Age 19 years)
MarriageWilliam WardenView this family
1901 (Age 20 years)

Birth of a half-brotherRobert Nathaniel “Bob” Matthews
January 9, 1901 (Age 20 years)
Birth of a son
#7
Infant Warden
March 9, 1902 (Age 22 years)

Death of a sonInfant Warden
March 9, 1902 (Age 22 years)

Birth of a half-sisterMattie Alice Matthews
June 9, 1904 (Age 24 years)
Source:

Brøderbund Family Archive #110, Vol. 1, Ed. 4, Social Security Death Index: U.S., Social Security Death Index, Surnames from A through L, Date of Import: 17 Sep 1996, Internal Ref. #1.111.4.28320.40

Birth of a half-brotherArchie Collins Matthews
March 1, 1908 (Age 28 years)
Birth of a half-brotherInfant Matthews
1911 (Age 30 years)

Death of a half-brotherInfant Matthews
May 7, 1911 (Age 31 years)
Birth of a half-sisterLucille Ritta Matthews
November 1, 1914 (Age 34 years)
Death of a husbandWilliam Warden
January 29, 1937 (Age 56 years)

Burial of a husbandWilliam Warden
1937 (Age 56 years)

Death of a fatherGeorge Washington Matthews
March 23, 19405:15 PM (Age 60 years)
Address: Rural Hazel Hill At his home southeast of the Oak Grove Church
Cause: Cerebral Hemorrhage due to Arterial Hypertension
Death of a half-brotherEarl Thomas Matthews
October 19, 1963 (Age 83 years)
Cause: Hepatic Failure Caused By Chronic Alcoholism
Burial of a half-brotherEarl Thomas Matthews
October 21, 1963 (Age 83 years)
Death of a sisterArzula Esther “Zula” Matthews
1964 (Age 83 years)

Death of a half-brotherWalter DeWitt Matthews
May 19, 1969 (Age 89 years)

Death of a half-brotherFrank Lee Matthews
October 9, 1970 (Age 90 years)
Death of a half-brotherFred Glen Matthews
January 1971 (Age 90 years)
Death November 16, 1973 (Age 93 years)

Burial November 1973 (Age 93 years)

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: June 29, 1876Warrensburg, Johnson Co., Missouri
8 months
elder sister
3 years
herself
3 years
younger brother
Father’s family with Mattie Moore Matthews - View this family
father
step-mother
Marriage: April 5, 1888Warrensburg, Johnson Co., Missouri
1 year
half-sister
Birdie Jane Matthews
Birth: April 9, 1889 31 18Warrensburg, Johnson, Missouri, USA
Death: February 10, 1974Kansas City, Jackson, Missouri, USA
2 years
half-brother
2 years
half-brother
4 years
half-brother
2 years
half-brother
Earl Thomas Matthews
Birth: June 30, 1899 42 28Aullville, Lafayette, Missouri, USA
Death: October 19, 1963Colorado Spings, El Paso, Colorado
18 months
half-brother
3 years
half-sister
4 years
half-brother
4 years
half-brother
4 years
half-sister
Family with William Warden - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage: 1901
14 months
son
daughter
daughter
son
son
daughter
daughter