Brinkley Family History

Buenta ShortAge: 75 years19021978

Name
Buenta Short
Birth October 5, 1902 31 23
Alias
Bill or /Sis/

Birth of a sisterNellie Short
October 19, 1904 (Age 2 years)
Citation details: Tombstone
Death of a maternal grandfatherRobert Ray
November 4, 1906 (Age 4 years)
Cause: Pneumonia
Burial of a maternal grandfatherRobert Ray
November 1906 (Age 4 years)
Cemetery: Newburg Cemetery
Birth of a sisterViola Margaret “Granny Mac” Short
November 21, 1908 (Age 6 years)
Death of a fatherLouis Allen Short
February 25, 1910 (Age 7 years)
Cause: Pulmonary Tuberculosis
Publication: Missouri State Board of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics: February 26, 1910.
Burial of a fatherLouis Allen Short
February 27, 1910 (Age 7 years)
Cemetery: Newburg Cemetery
Publication: Missouri State Board of Health, Bureau of Vital Statistics: February 26, 1910.
Text:

Louis Short's death certificate state he died of Pulmonary Tuberculosis. The certificate shows he had Pulmonary Tuberculosis for 3 months prior to his death. Louis died February 25, 1910 and was buried in the Newburg Cemetery on February 27, 1910 .

Census April 21, 1910 (Age 7 years)
Birth of a brotherLouis Allen Short
May 14, 1910 (Age 7 years)
Source:

Broderbund Family Archive #110, Vol. 2, Ed. 6, Social Security Death Index: U.S., Date of Import: May 23, 2001, Internal Ref. #1.112.6.77466.48

Birth of a half-sisterDorothy Waggonner
about 1919 (Age 16 years)
Occupation
Saleslady at the General Store
January 6, 1920 (Age 17 years)

Census January 8, 1920 (Age 17 years)
Census April 5, 1930 (Age 27 years)
Marriage of a parentHenry C. WaggonerCelia L. RayView this family
after 1930 (Age 27 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherSara Ellen Hoss
January 4, 1931 (Age 28 years)
Burial of a maternal grandmotherSara Ellen Hoss
January 1931 (Age 28 years)

Death of a motherCelia L. Ray
about 1970 (Age 67 years)
Death October 1978 (Age 75 years)

Address

City: East Saint Louis, Saint Clair
State: Illinois
Postal code: 62206
Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Marriage: October 7, 1896Newburg, Phelps, Missouri, USA
15 months
elder sister
18 months
elder brother
3 years
herself
2 years
younger sister
Nellie Short
Birth: October 19, 1904 33 25Newburg, Phelps, Missouri, USA
Death: June 6, 2000Rolla, Phelps, Missouri, USA
4 years
younger sister
18 months
younger brother
Mother’s family with Henry C. Waggoner - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: after 1930
-10 years
half-sister

BirthSocial Security Death Index
Shared note

Aunt Nellie told me that Sis could play the piano by ear.