Brinkley Family History

Granny Mae

Laura Mae BellAge: 72 years19312004

Name
Laura Mae Bell
Given names
Laura Mae
Surname
Bell
Married name
Laura Mae Noblett
Married name
Laura Mae Bell
Birth September 8, 1931 23 19
Alias
/Mae/

Registered partnershipWillard Noah BellView this family

Note: Willard and Mae were never married.
Residence
__NMR_FAMCWalter DanuserFlossie Jane LightView this family
1931

Marriage of a parentWillard Noah BellFlossie Jane LightView this family
Type: Civil marriage
May 29, 1937 (Age 5 years)
Death of a maternal grandfatherJoseph Harrison “Joe” Light
August 1938 (Age 6 years)
Burial of a maternal grandfatherJoseph Harrison “Joe” Light
August 1938 (Age 6 years)

Birth of a son
#1
Sammie Lee Bell
November 26, 1949 (Age 18 years)
Death of a paternal grandfatherThomas Danuser
March 11, 1950 (Age 18 years)
Birth of a son
#2
Steven Paul “Steve” Noblett
September 14, 1952 (Age 21 years)

Death of a maternal grandmotherMartha Ellen “Ellen” Johnson
July 21, 1965 (Age 33 years)

Burial of a maternal grandmotherMartha Ellen “Ellen” Johnson
1965 (Age 33 years)
Death of a husbandWillard Noah Bell
June 15, 1972 (Age 40 years)
Burial of a husbandWillard Noah Bell
June 18, 1972 (Age 40 years)
Address: 17996 Maries County Road 505 Dixon, MO 65459 (573) 759-3414
Cemetery: Kenner Church Cemetery
Marriage of a parentJack CurtisFlossie Jane LightView this family
Type: Religious marriage
June 23, 1973 (Age 41 years)
Death of a motherFlossie Jane Light
July 24, 1979 (Age 47 years)
Cause: Cancer
Death of a fatherWalter Danuser
August 1979 (Age 47 years)
Cause: Cancer, the same type as Flossie
Burial of a fatherWalter Danuser
1979 (Age 47 years)

Burial of a motherFlossie Jane Light
1979 (Age 47 years)

Cemetery: Breeding Cemetery
Death of a husbandJohnnie Frances Noblett
November 18, 1980 (Age 49 years)
Burial of a husbandJohnnie Frances Noblett
after November 18, 1980 (Age 49 years)

Death of a sonSammie Lee Bell
November 15, 1984 (Age 53 years)

Cause: Car Wreck
Burial of a sonSammie Lee Bell
1984 (Age 52 years)
Death of a sonSteven Paul “Steve” Noblett
September 9, 1991 (Age 60 years)

Cause: Suicide
Medical (Facts Pg) June 2004 (Age 72 years)
Death June 23, 2004 (Age 72 years)
Cause of death: Cancer-Small Cell Lymphoma
Burial June 25, 2004 (2 days after death)
Cemetery: Service-Cremated Spread Over Bluff at Residence Later
Event
Name Included in the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Database
May 27, 2008 (3 years after death)
Address

Phone
573-859-6248

Family with parents - View this family
father
mother
Not married: 1931
8 months
herself
Mother’s family with Jack Curtis - View this family
step-father
mother
Marriage: June 23, 1973Maries, Missouri, USA
Mother’s family with Willard Noah Bell - View this family
husband
mother
Marriage: May 29, 1937Vienna, Maries, Missouri, USA
Family with Leroy Behrens - View this family
husband
herself
daughter
Michelle “Missy” Buelterman
Family with Willard Noah Bell - View this family
husband
herself
Marriage:
son
Family with Johnnie Frances Noblett - View this family
husband
herself
son
daughter
Ellen Jane “Sissie” Noblett
son
Mark Willard “Huck” Noblett
daughter
Nancy Sue “Bird” Noblett
son
Randall Lynn “Randy” Noblett
son
Michael Scott “Ringo” Noblett
Family with Leon Martin - View this family
husband
Leon Martin
herself
son
Ricky Leon Martin
Willard Noah Bell + Flossie Jane Light - View this family
husband
mother
Marriage: May 29, 1937Vienna, Maries, Missouri, USA

Marriage

Willard and Mae were never married.

Shared note

Jefferson City News Tribune Obituary

Posted: Thursday, Jun 24, 2004 - 04:29:23 pm CDT

BEHRENS

Laura Mae Behrens, age 72, of Belle, died Wednesday, June 23, 2004, at the Capital Region Medical Center.

Survivors include: special friend, Ray Rose; three sons, Mark Noblett of Jefferson City, Randall Noblett of Owensville, and Michael Noblett of Vienna; three daughters, Ellen Brinkley of Belle, Nancy Stratton of Belle, and Michelle Engle of O'Fallon; two stepchildren, Barbara Nunn of Wentzville and Ronald Behrens of Vienna; one brother, Rick Martin of Vienna; and a total of 51 grandchildren, great grandchildren and great-great grandchildren.

Funeral services will be held at 11 a.m. on Friday, June 25, at the Sassmann's Chapel in Belle.

Note

Mae would tell her daughter Ellen stories of President Truman giving spare change to her kids while walking the streets of Independence, Misssouri. Ellen did not remember the events; however, she said Mae specifically mentioned her oldest son Sammie getting change from the President.

EventMae Behrens LRO CertMae Behrens LRO Cert
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 3,050 × 2,287 pixels
File size: 1,332 KB
Type: Certificate
Highlighted image: no
Media objectGranny MaeGranny Mae
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 156 × 215 pixels
File size: 65 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes
Media objectLaura Mae BellLaura Mae Bell
Format: image/jpeg
Image dimensions: 160 × 215 pixels
File size: 43 KB
Type: Photo
Highlighted image: yes